Awarded contract

S30085 Consents on the M6 Toll Road from 2026 onwards

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
23 April 2026

Tender description

The Secretary of State for Transport is the highway authority for the Birmingham Northern Relief Road (M6 Toll), which is owned and operated by Midland Expressway Ltd (MEL) via a Concession Agreement with the Department for Transport (the Client). The Client's objective is to discharge the function of highway authority for the M6 Toll, as described in the High Speed Rail Act (London to West Midlands) 2017 ('the Act'). The Act requires the HS2 project to obtain consent from relevant highway authorities for certain works (prior to the undertaking of these works) as part of the HS2 programme and for the hand back of assets to MEL following completion. Consent is achieved through consent package applications. HS2 Ltd's contractor submits applications for consent under schedules 33 and 4 of the Act to the highway authority of the relevant road. The highway authority reviews the package, which may contain multiple works or applications for consent, and returns consents, refusal of consents, or consents with conditions to HS2's contractor. The Client requires fair and impartial advice on the impact that the works contained within each consent package will have on the operation and asset of the M6 Toll with regard to safety, the free flow of traffic, and the road infrastructure. This advice must be provided in time for the Client to determine each application within 28 days of its receipt.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to S30085 Consents on the M6 Toll Road from 2026 onwards, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.