PURCH2934 University of Glasgow Asbestos Removal and Remediation Services – Stage 1
Details
- Topic
- Asbestos removal services
- Published
- 24 April 2026
- Submission
- 29 May 2026
Tender description
PURCH2934 University of Glasgow Asbestos Removal and Remediation Services – Stage 1 Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Lot 1: PURCH2934 University of Glasgow Asbestos Removal and Remediation Services – Stage 1 The purpose of this procurement process is to establish a separate Framework Agreement for a range of complimentary asbestos services including: -Asbestos Removal and Remediation Works (fulfilling role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor) -Asbestos Special Waste Disposal -Reinstatement works (pipe insulation, ceiling insulation, flooring etc.) -Provision of asbestos trained specialist trades sub-contractors e.g. Plumbing and Heating, electricians, specialist access including HSE Licensed Scaffolding Companies. Please refer to the PURCH2934 - Project Information Document for additional information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2026
About the buyer
University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PURCH2934 University of Glasgow Asbestos Removal and Remediation Services – Stage 1.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to PURCH2934 University of Glasgow Asbestos Removal and Remediation Services – Stage 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.
- 230£381.9m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
