PURCH2926 Provision of X-Ray Test & Inspection System for R&D and Pilot-Scale Operation
Details
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 21 April 2026
- Submission
- 21 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PURCH2926 Provision of X-Ray Test & Inspection System for R&D and Pilot-Scale Operation Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Lot 1: PURCH2926 Provision of X-Ray Test & Inspection System for R&D and Pilot-Scale Operation The University wishes to procure an X-Ray test and inspection tool suitable for R&D and pilot-scale operation, capable of analysing different sample sizes, materials, composition and complex systems. The X-Ray analysis tool is crucial for ANALOGUE Facility to analyse interposers, bonded connections and chips/chiplets. The tool will be placed in ARC 124 laboratory, Bidders should ensure to consider the overall weight and height requirements noted in the ITT document and the triphasic power plugs. This procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT). Please refer to the PURCH2926 - Schedule 1A - ITT document for additional information and specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 May 2026
About the buyer
University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-glasgow.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PURCH2926 Provision of X-Ray Test & Inspection System for R&D and Pilot-Scale Operation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PURCH2926 Provision of X-Ray Test & Inspection System for R&D and Pilot-Scale Operation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.
- 229£379.0m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
