Psycho-Social Support to British Nationals Involved in Major Incidents Overseas
Details
- Supplier(s)
- British Red Cross Society
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Foreign affairs and other services
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The psycho-social support teams (PSTs) are specialist personnel trained to provide emotional and psychological support during overseas crises. They deploy alongside the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s (FCDO) Rapid Deployment Teams (RDTs) in response to incidents involving significant trauma or loss of life affecting British nationals. PSTs play a critical role in assessing the need for and delivering immediate emotional support to those impacted. Their presence ensures that British nationals receive compassionate care during distressing events. In addition to supporting the public, PSTs also provide vital assistance to FCDO staff and RDT members, helping to maintain team resilience and wellbeing in high-pressure environments. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75210000 · Foreign affairs and other services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Psycho-Social Support to British Nationals Involved in Major Incidents Overseas.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
