Provision of stray dogs service in H&F
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SDK (Environmental) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 151,440.56
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 23 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement for the provision of a comprehensive stray dog service between 01/05/2026 - 30/04/2028, with the option of two additional discretionary one year extensions until 30/04/2030. The service includes collection of stray dogs reported within the borough in accordance with all relevant legislation and statutory duties, kennelling and care to meet welfare standards and legal requirements, and ensuring staff are suitably trained and equipped for safe handling of dogs. The provider must maintain effective communication with the Council, including escalation of urgent cases, provision of updates on dogs in care, access to the stray dog register, and submission of performance reports. High-quality customer service for residents and callers is required, including fee collection, complaint resolution, and ensuring accessibility. Added-value services such as microchipping advice, promotional materials, and support for owners of lost dogs are encouraged. Services must comply with the Council’s Service Specification and all statutory obligations, with kennelling facilities meeting welfare standards and licensing requirements. Timely reporting and adherence to agreed service levels are essential throughout the contract period. Estimated annual volumes will be provided in the tender documents. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of stray dogs service in H&F.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of stray dogs service in H&F, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
