Awarded contract

Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027

Details

Supplier(s)
NHS BSA
Value
GBP 7,511,140
Duration
1 year
Topic
Fraud audit services
Published
21 April 2026

Tender description

Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027 The Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records. ## Contract award Title: Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212400 · Fraud audit services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2026/2027.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.