PLA25163 Provision of Lighting Installations for Bay of Lights Illumination Trail
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced events contractor to design and install a high-quality innovative winter lighting solution for a family focussed Bay of Lights Illumination Trail – light installation event based on a light show / light installations experience. The event has run successfully for a number of years. Over the 2 + 1 period of the contract there will be potential for additional activity and add-ons, such as projections and an accompanying Christmas market. The event will be primarily based in Torquay with elements in the other Bay areas (Paignton and Brixham). ## Contract award Title: PLA25163 Provision of Lighting Installation for Bay of Lights Illumination Trail ## Contract award Title: PLA25163 Provision of Lighting Installation for Bay of Lights Illumination Trail
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLA25163 Provision of Lighting Installations for Bay of Lights Illumination Trail.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
