Awarded contract

NHS SY ICB -Community Pharmacy COVID-19 Triage, Assessment & Prescribing Service

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

Since 2023, NHS England has instructed ICBs that covid antivirals should be available in a community setting, shifting the service from secondary care to a private provider. The current NICE recommended treatments were reviewed by SY Integrated Medicines Optimisation Committee (IMOC) and retained a RED traffic light status, meaning prescribing is recommended by services with specialist knowledge and experience.<br/>The ICB is committed to establishing prescribing services through community pharmacies and procurement of this service is an opportunity for contractors interested in delivering prescribing services to develop their workforce to gain specialist knowledge for the assessment and prescribing of COVID-19. Lot 1: Since 2023, NHS England has instructed ICBs that covid antivirals should be available in a community setting, shifting the service from secondary care to a private provider. The current NICE recommended treatments were reviewed by SY Integrated Medicines Optimisation Committee (IMOC) and retained a RED traffic light status, meaning prescribing is recommended by services with specialist knowledge and experience.<br/>The ICB is committed to establishing prescribing services through community pharmacies and procurement of this service is an opportunity for contractors interested in delivering prescribing services to develop their workforce to gain specialist knowledge for the assessment and prescribing of COVID-19.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the service is £40,000.<br/><br/>This is a new service.<br/><br/>The service will run from 01/06/2026 to 31/05/2028

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.