Maintenance and Periodic Servicing of Air Conditioning and Air Handling Plant - 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Supplier(s)
- Allcool (NW) Limited
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Fans and air-conditioning appliances
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
It shall be the duty of the Contractor to carry out the operation, inspection and maintenance of all air conditioning plant, including servicing and completing repairs, as defined in the General Conditions of Contract and Specification. This will include: Providing a working environment for the building users and tenants. Total value (estimated) £500,000 excluding VAT £600,000 including VAT Contract dates (estimated) 6 May 2026 to 30 April 2028 The Contract has the option to extend incrementally for a further period of 1 plus 1 year subject to satisfactory contract review and budget availability. Council's obligations as defined in the lease(s). Maintaining the air conditioning plant in good working order and to protect the value of the Councils assets. Preparing or reviewing and updating a list of all the company's air conditioning equipment within a building (hereafter referred to as the Asset Register) and to supplying a copy of that register to the Council. Making adequate arrangements for the Health and Safety of persons in or around the buildings and to fulfil all safety requirements particularly in regard to the Health & Safety at Work etc. Act. 1974. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 April 2026
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39717000 · Fans and air-conditioning appliances
- 39717200 · Air-conditioning appliances
- 42512000 · Air-conditioning installations
- 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance and Periodic Servicing of Air Conditioning and Air Handling Plant - 2025.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
