Awarded contract

Expanding the Portfolio of Compensatory Measures for Seabirds

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Topic
Surveying services
Published
23 April 2026

Tender description

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract(s) with an external service provider for the provision of OWD – Expanding the Portfolio of Compensatory Measures for Seabirds. Lot 1: The Offshore Wind Directorate is seeking tenderers to expand on the development of implementation plans for a portfolio of compensation measures for marine bird species. The tendered project will expand upon and work in parallel to five active research projects while also guiding the strategic direction of future research for the identification of compensatory measures in Scotland. The collective effort will ensure the identification of compensatory measures that are ecologically, technically, logistically, and financially feasible to be implemented in practice, underpinned by detailed implementation plans developed by the successful tenderer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 79311000 · Survey services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Expanding the Portfolio of Compensatory Measures for Seabirds.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Expanding the Portfolio of Compensatory Measures for Seabirds, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.