Conversion of Former Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston - Architect Led Design Team Services
Details
- Buyer
- Launceston Town Hall
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Submission
- 10 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract notice is published on behalf of Launceston Town Council. The Design Services contract will cover Conversion of Former listed Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston through RIBA Stages 4 - 6 outlined in the tender brief specification. This Commission is to include: - 1. Registered RIBA Architects acting in addition as Lead Design Consultant 2. Principal Designer (Building Regs & CDM) 3. Structural Engineer 4. Building Services Consultant 5. Quantity Surveyor And specialists: - o Fire Engineering Consultant o Building Control Important Information: All procurement documents are to be obtained from and all tender communications through: thassociates@sky.com The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on a quality and cost basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. Suitable candidates will have the following qualities: - • Led by an Architect with relevant heritage experience. • A team with proven track record of past experience of working together • Experience of listed buildings and working with Conservation Officers. • An understanding and experience of library and town council projects • Knowledgeable of traditional trade skills. • Experience and knowledge of regional market Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via thassociates@sky.com by no later than 14.00hrs on 1st June 2026. Access to the premises is available 11th and 12th May between 10 and 4. Completed tender documents must be submitted in writing to Launceston Town Council as detailed in the Invitation to Tender by no later than 12.00hrs on 10th June 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2026
About the buyer
Launceston Town Hall is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@launceston-town-hall.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@launceston-town-hall.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@launceston-town-hall.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@launceston-town-hall.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@launceston-town-hall.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@launceston-town-hall.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conversion of Former Barclays Building - 6 Broad Street, Launceston - Architect Led Design Team Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Launceston Town Hall.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
