Cash Counter Payment Services to Residents Across Derbyshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Post Office Limited
- Value
- GBP 37,755,568
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Banking services
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To deliver a Cash Counter Payment Service to support the delivery of the Derbyshire Discretionary Fund (DDF) and other Council authorised payment initiatives. The service is a Cash Counter Payment Service to: • Enable Derbyshire Residents to exchange vouchers for the full value of the voucher in cash, on first time presentation at physical Cash Counter Locations across Derbyshire and its surrounding borders. • Issues vouchers/voucher codes to the Council for the Council to issue direct to residents, and/issues vouchers / voucher codes to Derbyshire Residents by text, email or letter (as instructed by the Council). The estimated service delivery charges for the provider over 8 years will be up to a maximum of £755,568. It is estimated payments to Derbyshire residents over 8 years will be up to £37,000,000. It should be noted that this contract may be affected by Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). In accordance with Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, this contract may be novated to a successor council or otherwise modified to reflect the requirements of any new council arrangements arising from LGR. The exact nature of any modification or novation cannot be determined at this time, but such changes will be managed under both the Procurement Act 2023 and the contractual provisions ## Contract award Title: Cash Counter Payment Services to Residents Across Derbyshire
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 January 2026
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66110000 · Banking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cash Counter Payment Services to Residents Across Derbyshire.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
