WSCC - Oral Health Service (Intention to Award Notice)
Details
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
WSCC's requirement of providing Oral Health Promotion Service commencing 1 September 2026 for 5 years, including any extensions. Lot 1: The Authority intends to award a contract following Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, using the PSR Competitive Process.<br/>The Authority has undertaken a full evaluation and assessment of the compliant offer submissions received as part of this competitive process, which were evaluated in line with the procurement documentation published.<br/><br/>West Sussex County Council (WSCC) had invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit their offers for the delivery of a Oral Health Promotion Service across West Sussex with a specific focus on children and young people and, specifically, those key health inclusion groups at highest risk of poor oral health outcomes<br/><br/>Compliant offers received were evaluated against the following PSR Key Criteria: (Total Weighting: 100%)<br/>• Quality and Innovation – 3%<br/>• Value – 15%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability – 20%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice – 20%<br/>• Social Value – 10%<br/>• Mobilisation Plan – 5% <br/>Basic selection criteria were also assessed in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>The contract will be awarded for 5 years ( on a 3 years Initial Term plus 1 year extension plus another 1 year extension) with the service commencement date on 1 September 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 13 June 2026 via email.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WSCC - Oral Health Service (Intention to Award Notice).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
