THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHOLOGY SUPPORT FOR WIGAN VIRTUAL SCHOOL
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MEADOWS PSYCHOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 39,996
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Children and young people supported by the Virtual School experience disproportionately high levels of trauma, emotional dysregulation and emotionally based school avoidance, impacting attendance, attainment and placement stability. This 12-month pilot enables timely access to trauma-informed psychological consultation, direct therapeutic intervention and workforce development, complementing existing services and addressing an identified gap in specialist provision for children looked after and previously looked after. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THERAPEUTIC AND PSYCHOLOGY SUPPORT FOR WIGAN VIRTUAL SCHOOL.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
