T26-042BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026 Reissue
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EMIC
- Value
- 22,842
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced mural artists for the delivery of a series of public murals as part of the Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026. This scheme forms part of DCSDC’s commitment to enhancing the public realm, supporting placemaking and celebrating local cultural identity across the district. The project is supported by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland (ACNI) and the Strabane Public Realm project. The appointed artist will work as Artist in Residence leading the development and delivery of murals in Strabane, Newtownstewart, and Castlederg. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T26-042BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026 Reissue
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published13 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- 92312000 · Artistic services
- 92312200 · Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists
- 92312250 · Services provided by individual artists
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T26-042BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026 Reissue.
Related topics
Topics related to T26-042BUS Artists in Residence Mural Scheme 2026 Reissue, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
