Awarded contract
Reinstatement works on A592 Kingate Landslip
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- Published
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Reinstatement works on A592 at Kingate following a landslip which under mined the road causing it to close. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Completed: Award published17 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reinstatement works on A592 Kingate Landslip.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
