Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs QS Service
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Quantity surveying services
- Published
- 17 April 2026
- Submission
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Within Great Hall at the National Railway Museum (York) there are 24 roads surrounding a turntable. We are in the process of moving a number of our rail vehicles into new locations and have discovered roads that are failing structurally, causing the rails to move out of gauge. The Museum is seeking to appoint Contract Administration and QS Services for the next 13 repairs to the turntable roads – Roads 3, 4, 5, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22 and 23. For more information, please see the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs QS Service.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 906£19.4bn
- 691£8.8bn
- 477£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 304£370.8m
- 263£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 241£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
