Provision of Oceano R5 Acoustic Release Capital Instruments
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EXAIL LIMITED
- Value
- EUR 124,650
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Hydrographic instruments
- Published
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Exail Oceano R5 is an oceanographic acoustic release designed for long‑term subsea deployments in harsh marine environments. The system enables the controlled acoustic release of subsea payloads of up to 2,500 kg and is operable at water depths of up to 6,000 metres. The Oceano R5 is suited to deep‑water scientific and oceanographic applications requiring robust, long‑life subsea release capability. The National Oceanography Centre has procured ten of the R5's for it marine operations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date18 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38292000 · Hydrographic instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
