Awarded contract

NUN – Lot 1 Coronation Walk Lot 2 Sandon Park footpath/cycleway

Details

Value
GBP 427,079.12
Duration
8 months
Topic
Paths and other metalled surfaces
Published
17 April 2026

Tender description

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council’s Parks and Greenspace team have a remit to improve and maintain play and recreation facilities throughout the Borough.Utilising capital budgets these Green Spaces will receive tarmacked footpath/cycleway, allowing improved sustainable transport links and access all year round. We are looking to add approximately 2 km of footpath/cycleway, conforming to the plans and specification included in these tender documents and appendices. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Coronation Walk - Lot 2: Lot 2 - Sandon Park

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233162 · Cycle path construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NUN – Lot 1 Coronation Walk Lot 2 Sandon Park footpath/cycleway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NUN – Lot 1 Coronation Walk Lot 2 Sandon Park footpath/cycleway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.