Lymphoedema - Tower Hamlets, Newham and Waltham Forest (TNW)
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of a Lymphedema and complex wound care service for residents of Tower Hamlets, Newham and Waltham Forest. Care will be delivered by appropriately trained registered nurses and Healthcare Assistants (HCAs), providing specialist assessment, treatment, and ongoing management in community settings. Lot 1: This service provides Lymphedema and complex wound care for residents of Tower Hamlets, Newham and Waltham Forest for the period 01 May 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a total value of £1,082,832.72. The current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, and the intention is to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C, as there are no material changes to the existing contract terms. The service includes specialist assessment, diagnosis, treatment, care planning, patient education, and ongoing management of lymphedema and complex wounds in community settings, delivered by trained clinical staff including nurses and HCAs. The service aims to improve patient outcomes, support self-management, reduce complications, and address health inequalities across the TNW populatio Additional information: The existing provider is performing the current contract satisfactorily and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The combined assessment resulted in a weighted score of 85%. Weightings applied: • Quality and Innovation - 30% • Value for Money - 20% • Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 20% • Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 20% • Social Value - 10% This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the decision makers by 10 April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: hub.psrepresentation@nhs.net Award decision-makers: Luke Burton and Olga Buck No conflicts of interest were identified in the decision-making process. The provider was assessed using a 0-4 scoring scale with the following weightings: Quality and Innovation (30%), Value for Money (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (20%), Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice (20%), Social Value (10%). The assessment included sub-criteria evaluating both current and future performance, resulting in a combined score of 85%. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the decision makers by 10 April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: hub.psrprepresentation@nhs.net No conflicts of interest were identified in the decision-making process
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lymphoedema - Tower Hamlets, Newham and Waltham Forest (TNW).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Lymphoedema - Tower Hamlets, Newham and Waltham Forest (TNW), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East London ICB.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
