LSL/GS/0151 - Supply of Laboratory & Fuels Assurance Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A. SEARLE & COMPANY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 3,100,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Laboratory glassware
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos'). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Leidos Supply Ltd (LSL) intends to proceed under the Direct Award procedure, due to the absence of suitable tenders submitted for LSL/GS/0125 - Supply of Laboratory & Fuels Assurance Equipment, Notice 2025/S 000-033866 under the open procedure. Following a thorough tender evaluation, no suitable tenders were received in response to an Open Procedure tender. LSL considers that A. Searle & Company submitted the only response which was suitable to negotiate, as the subsequent contract will not substantially alter the initial conditions of the Open Procedure tender. LSL considers A. Searle & Company to be the only supplier capable of delivering the specified products in line with all technical requirements. LSL will therefore initiate negotiations with A. Searle & Company with the intent to establish a framework agreement. The proposed framework will be in place for a duration of 4 years, with an estimated total value £3,100,000. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Direct Award condition under Section 43 of the Procurement Act 23 due lack of suitable bids for the open procedure tender. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Laboratory and Fuels Assurance Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date12 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33793000 · Laboratory glassware
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38412000 · Thermometers
- 38544000 · Drug detection apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSL/GS/0151 - Supply of Laboratory & Fuels Assurance Equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to LSL/GS/0151 - Supply of Laboratory & Fuels Assurance Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
