Awarded contract

Lot 4B- LCWIP 2 Kendal Riverside North Active Travel Preliminary Design

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
13 April 2026

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council ("the Council") is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary consultancy team to undertake scheme development and preliminary design for a walking, wheeling, and cycling route along the northern section of Kendal's riverside. The route will be designed in accordance with LTN 1/20 standards and will provide a connection between Stramongate and Shap Road, with additional links to Burneside Road.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 4B- LCWIP 2 Kendal Riverside North Active Travel Preliminary Design.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.