Invitation to Tender for the Construction of Gillett Playing Fields Sports Pavilion
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Published
- 13 April 2026
- Submission
- 26 May 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The project involves the construction of a single storey sports pavilion with associated external works on a site on the periphery of the well-established sports ground at Gillett Playing Fields, Long Lane, Heath Charnock, Chorley, PR6 9EF. The project is procured under a traditional contract but with contractor’s design for the Mechanical and Electrical services along with the steel fabrication details. The contractor shall appoint appropriate sub-contractors to carry out their work, and all cost should be included within the tender. Keywords: Construction, Sports Pavillion
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2026
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Construction of Gillett Playing Fields Sports Pavilion, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
