In-Hospital Companion Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marie Curie
- Value
- GBP 57,266
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Hospital and related services
- Published
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of In-Hospital Companion Services. Provided at Musgrove Park Hospital, Yeovil District Hospital and Trust Community Sites. Marie Curie provide their time to be with people who are dying or approaching the end of life; to accompany, advocate for and support them during this difficult and personal time. The In-hospital Companions can offer respite support, but more often they provide a friendly ear to individuals and families alike including: • Companionship and emotional support • Practical support • A break for families and carers and allow them to take a short break • Signposting to further support. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85110000 · Hospital and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to In-Hospital Companion Service.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to In-Hospital Companion Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
