High Ropes Repair at Carlton Adventure
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TECHNICAL OUTDOOR SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 14,300
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Outdoor sports equipment
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
These works relate to the replacement of a defective structural pole identified during a recent safety inspection at Carlton Adventures High Ropes Course. The supplier selected (Technical Outdoor Solutions) to carry out these works designed and rewired the course in 2016/2017 and retain knowledge of the original design, engineering tolerances and integrated safety systems. The replacement must align precisely with the existing structure to maintain certification and safe operation. Technical Outdoor Solutions are the only provider in the North East with the required expertise and familiarity with this installation. The repair is a matter of urgency to mitigate safety, operational risk and existing business and bookings and the use of the original supplier enables swift action and minimal disruption. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 May 2026
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to High Ropes Repair at Carlton Adventure.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
