General Insurance Procurement 2026 - Insurer Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- 1,232,994.87
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 18 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
General Insurance Insurer Tender for 2026/2027 Period of Cover Excluding Insurance Broking Services ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Employers Liability (£10m) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Excess Employers Liability (£15m/£10m) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Excess Public Liability (£60m/£20m) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 6: Property Insurance ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 9: Motor Fleet ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 10: Management Liability Insurance Covers ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 13: Contract Works ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 15: Excess PL - Film Studio (£30m/£30m) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 17: Hired in Plant ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 18: Computer Cover ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 20: Hotel Combined ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 21: Excess EL & PL - Hotel (EL £15m/£10m & PL £15m/£5m) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Excess Public Liabilities (£20m/80m) - Lot 5: Marine - P&I ($500m) - Lot 7: Property - Fine Art - Lot 8: Terrorism - Lot 11: Excess Directors & Officers Liability (£5m/£7.5m) - Lot 12: Excess Directors & Officers Liability (£5m/£12.5m) - Lot 14: Excess PL - Film Studio (£20m/£10m) - Lot 16: Cyber Insurance - Lot 19: Personal Accident & Travel - Lot 22: Excess Public Liability - Hotel (PL £40m/£20m)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 April 2026
- Completed: Award published18 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Insurance Procurement 2026 - Insurer Tender.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS.
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 192£3.5bn
- 188£639.0m
- 141£128.6m
- 139£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 132£46.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
