Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Airedale Voluntary Drug and Alcohol Agency
- Value
- GBP 90,992
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Fresh Start service provides specialist early intervention and intensive support to vulnerable women who have previously had children removed from their care. The service aims to support sustainable change by addressing complex needs including substance misuse, mental health, domestic abuse, housing, health, and wider social vulnerabilities. The service is preventative in nature and supports improved outcomes for women and reduced future demand on statutory services. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fresh Start - Early Intervention Support Service for Vulnerable Women.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
