ESCC Provision of a Toxicology Analysis Service to the Coroner
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. East Sussex County Council are intending to award a new contract to an existing provider following the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C for the delivery of a Toxicology Analysis Service to the Coroner on post-mortem samples, and for the provision of professional witnesses at Coroner's inquests (as required). The contract duration will be for an initial period of three (3) years, with option to extend for a period of up to 24 months at the Council's discretion, commencing April 2026. The total contract value (including the extension) is £350,000 (excluding VAT). The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to amy.wilkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk by midnight of the 24th April 2026. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
- 85111810 · Blood analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC Provision of a Toxicology Analysis Service to the Coroner.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
