Cyres colposcopy and cytology reporting QA license for 26/27 + 1
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Cyres Limited
- Value
- GBP 53,662.5
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A licence for the Cinergy QA module, which links Cyres Cytology and Cyres Colposcopy systems to provide end‑to‑end reporting and enable electronic submission of QA and KC dataset returns for the cervical screening programme. Who is the supplier? Cyres – the sole provider of the Cinergy system. No alternative suppliers or frameworks exist, so a Single Tender Action (STA) is the only viable route. Why is it important? Cinergy is the national system used by cervical screening laboratories and colposcopy clinics. SQAS requires access to review data, monitor performance, and quality assure the NHSCSP. Without Cinergy, SQAS cannot carry out statutory QA functions, risking inconsistent service quality and patient safety. What are the risks if we do not purchase this? SQAS unable to quality assure cervical screening services Increased risk of avoidable cervical cancer due to lack of oversight Sub‑optimal patient care and variation in ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cyres colposcopy and cytology reporting QA license for 26/27 + 1.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
