Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Supplier(s)
- T Manners and Sons Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,384,468
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 16 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Gateshead Council are seeking a contractor to deliver a 16-18nr unit mixed affordable and shared ownership scheme in Birtley, Gateshead. The proposed development consists of a mix of affordable rent and shared ownership properties with a range of 2, 3 & 4 bed units as well as all other associated external works and infrastructure required. The site is a former care centre with 1-2 storey buildings set in gardens and paved areas, with a service yard to the east. The trees on site form a feature in the local streetscape but are in mixed condition. It is enclosed by fencing and hedges. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 March 2026
- Completed: Award published16 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
