Expired contract

Cardiovascular and Metabolic Impacts from Environmental Noise Exposure - STA

Details

Supplier(s)
RIVM
Value
GBP 40,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
15 April 2026

Tender description

DEM0012155 - The existing contract (C15961) expired without a contract variation being put through in July 2024. A new contract is required for the remainder of the scope of work. We begun the process to put a new contract in place, however, the procurement team requested to see RDAP approval, which we have now secured. The work is due to be completed in June 2025 and the cost has been accounted for in the budget forecast. Neither the scope nor cost has changed - just the end date. Ministers committed to reviewing evidence relating to environmental noise exposure and associated costs in light of the publication of the World Health Organisation Environmental Noise Guidelines in 2018. This Contract is for one of a series of work packages which will identify and review the latest evidence and provide meta-analyses where deemed appropriate to inform the review. Specifically, this request focuses on cardiovascular and metabolic impacts from transport noise sources. The aim of this contract is to prepare written guidance for the IGCB(N) on the evidence base they will use to determine whether updates to its previous recommendations are advisable. This contract, relating specifically to environmental noise exposure and the assessment of various health effects, covers only one aspect of the many areas which are considered by the IGCB(N) and will contribute to the group’s review of the current recommendations. ## Contract award Title: Cardiovascular and Metabolic Impacts from Environmental Noise Exposure STA ## Contract award Title: Cardiovascular and Metabolic Impacts from Environmental Noise Exposure STA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 April 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cardiovascular and Metabolic Impacts from Environmental Noise Exposure - STA.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.