Awarded contract

Aylesbury Town Council Insurance

Details

Value
GBP 141,302.73
Duration
3 years
Topic
Insurance and pension services
Published
17 April 2026

Tender description

The Council has awarded a three year insurance brokerage and placement contract to Howden Insurance Brokers Limited following a competitive procedure. Under this contract, Howden has arranged and placed the Council's insurance with appropriate underwriters. Including Protector, Beazley & Chubb. The insurance policies covers property damage, combined liability, fidelity guarantee, motor fleet, terrorism, events insurance and personal accident/GPA. The current annual premium is £53,523.76 incl IPT. Therefore, the estimated total contract value over the three year period is £160,571.28. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Aylesbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66500000 · Insurance and pension services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aylesbury Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.