714970452 - Provision of Tensile Testing Machine Tender Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Aptillium Ltd
- Value
- GBP 213,419
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- Published
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Type: Open Competition PA23 Volume of goods, services or works: 1 Tensile Testing Machine with Calibration and Service Plan once per annum for 5 years. Value of goods, services or works: £213,419 The Authority has a one off requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of a tensile testing machine at MOD Lyneham. The machine must come with a five year support and service package. Further details including machine specification can be found in the procurement documents on the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). ## Contract award Title: Provision of Tensile Testing Machine
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date24 April 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
- 43800000 · Workshop equipment
- 44315100 · Welding accessories
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- 50412000 · Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 714970452 - Provision of Tensile Testing Machine Tender Notice.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
