Awarded contract

WCC 2026 2547 Professional Services Short Contract - Transport Planning 2026-202

Details

Value
GBP 142,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
9 April 2026

Tender description

For the provision of Temporary and Professional Staff and Secondments to undertake the project management and commissioning for a number of Major Projects for Worcestershire County Council within the E&I Directorate. Senior Project Manager - Project and programme management of major highway projects. - Lot 2 Temporary Professional Services & Secondment of the Midlands Highway Alliance Plus - Professional Services Short Contract (PSSC) Responsible for the governance and project management of the council's major infrastructure projects to assist in their delivery. To support the Strategic Programme Manager to develop, shape and deliver programme/s of projects which meet the authority's aims. To lead and supervise the work of Project Managers and Delivery Teams (including any inter-agency teams) comprising senior managers, operational staff, agencies, contractors and consultants to meet the overall objectives. Awarded via Midlands Highway Alliance Professional Services Partnership (Lot 2 Secondment)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WCC 2026 2547 Professional Services Short Contract - Transport Planning 2026-202, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.