Vehicle Repair and Maintenance Agreement
Details
- Buyer
- Ubico Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Riverside Truck Rental Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,033,333
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Vehicles for refuse
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Further to Transparency Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-032070 The Company requires a contract for the provision of vehicle maintenance and repair services in respect of the fleet of both new and existing vehicles used in the delivery of waste collection and recycling services, in accordance with the Company’s Agreement with Wiltshire Council. Ubico has been awarded the contract to deliver Waste and Recycling Services on behalf of Wiltshire Council, with service commencement scheduled for 1 August 2026. In order to support the effective mobilisation of these services, a Vehicle Repair and Maintenance Agreement is essential to ensure that the fleet is fully operational, compliant and service‐ready from the commencement date. The procurement timetable associated with the award of the new waste and recycling services contract has not afforded Ubico sufficient time to complete a compliant and competitive procurement exercise for vehicle maintenance and repair services within the required mobilisation period. These services are critical to operational readiness, fleet availability and statutory service delivery. Any delay in securing appropriate maintenance and repair arrangements would present a significant risk to mobilisation, with potential impacts on service continuity, fleet reliability and contractual performance from day one of service commencement. As such, it is necessary to put in place interim or alternative arrangements to ensure continuity of vehicle maintenance and repair services while maintaining operational resilience and safeguarding service delivery obligations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
Ubico Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ubico-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ubico-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ubico-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ubico-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ubico-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ubico-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle Repair and Maintenance Agreement.
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Repair and Maintenance Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,339£52.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ubico Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
