Awarded contract

The Supply of Boot Gaiters - Half

Details

Value
GBP 1,300,000
Topic
Waterproof clothing
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Boot Gaiters - Half. Further to the contract notice issued on 12/03/2024, reference LSL/DC/0206 - The Supply of Boot Gaiters - Half https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026774-2024, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Boot Gaiters - Half to James Boylan Safety (NI) Ltd T/A's JBS Group on a 4 year term (0 years followed by 0 option years) from 17/03/2026, with an estimated value of £1,300,000 (Excluding VAT) across the 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
  • 18420000 · Clothing accessories
  • 35113460 · Protective socks or hosiery
  • 35113470 · Protective shirts or pants
  • 35812300 · Combat gear

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Boot Gaiters - Half.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Boot Gaiters - Half, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.