The impact of the minimum wage on productivity (longer-term projects)
Details
- Buyer
- Low Pay Commission
- Supplier(s)
- UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST OF ENGLAND
- Value
- GBP 75,052
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research investigating the impact of the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW), on productivity. The call for research was for projects that will deliver final findings in September 2027 and interim findings in September 2026. The estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Low Pay Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@low-pay-commission.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The impact of the minimum wage on productivity (longer-term projects).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
