The Drive Project: Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cranstoun
- Value
- GBP 634,876
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 7 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note this is an AWARD notice and NOT a call for competition. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire, in partnership with the Drive Project has awarded a contract for delivery of a Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Intervention Service. The Drive Project is a nationally recognised response to domestic abuse, designed to reduce the number of child and adult victims by disrupting and changing perpetrator behaviour. It adopts a whole-system approach, combining intensive individual case management with a co-ordinated multi-agency response to drive behavioural change. The project prioritises victim safety while complementing existing victim services. It targets high-risk or serial perpetrators, both male and female, aged 16 and over, who present the greatest risk of serious harm and typically engage poorly with existing services. The key objectives are to reduce the number of serial perpetrators of domestic abuse, reduce the number of repeat and new victims, and reduce the harm caused to victims and children. By addressing perpetrator behaviour, Drive tackles the root cause of domestic abuse and improves outcomes for victims and families. The appointed provider will deliver one-to-one case management for perpetrators, support systemic change through multi-agency collaboration, participate in the Perpetrator Panel (e.g., MATAC or similar forum), and work closely with the Drive Partnership, PCC, local authorities, IDVA services, and stakeholders to develop and adapt best practice models. This was a one-stage tender process. The contract falls below the Light Touch Regime threshold and is therefore outside the Procurement Act 2023; compliance with Act provisions is voluntary. The contract will be for an initial 12-month period with an option to extend for up to a further 12 months, subject to funding. Target go-live date is 01 April 2026. The funding envelope for this project is £317,438 per annum (VAT exempt). Award of contract, including any extensions, is subject to receipt of programme funding. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 75230000 · Justice services
- 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- 75241100 · Police services
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov |
331 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Drive Project: Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to The Drive Project: Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
