Awarded contract

T954 - Periodic Contract Cleaning - Mini Competition Yr 4

Details

Value
GBP 81,684.95
Duration
6 months
Topic
Accommodation cleaning services
Published
9 April 2026

Tender description

Lot 1: Summer Period (July & September): Following end of tenancy move out of undergraduate students (July) and postgraduate students (September). Deep cleaning to bedrooms with and without ensuite bathrooms and scheduled "sparkle" cleaning to communal areas; consisting of shared bathrooms, communal kitchens, foyers, lobby's, stairwells and corridors. Each Summer, typically during July, the University will host a number of summer school and conference events on campus. Delegates attending the events will have the opportunity to use the available University accommodation. Student accommodation such as bedrooms and ensuite bathrooms are not serviced by our in-house cleaning teams during the period of student tenancy, generally Oct - July, the communal areas; shared bathrooms, communal kitchens, foyers, lobby's, stairwells and corridors are serviced at least weekly during the student tenancy by our in-house cleaning team. The cleaning services described in lot 1 must take place during the changeover period from student use to delegate use which is ordinarily one week (7 days) using an agreed phased approach for delivery. The cleaning process is then repeated again following post graduate move-out in September. Typical requirements are shown in Lot 1 cleaning schedule documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T954 - Periodic Contract Cleaning - Mini Competition Yr 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Essex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.