Awarded contract

T954 - Periodic Contract Cleaning - Mini Competition Lot 2 Yr4

Details

Value
GBP 21,712.25
Duration
6 months
Topic
Accommodation cleaning services
Published
9 April 2026

Tender description

Lot 2: Summer Period (July - August): Regular service cleaning to residential areas during Event Essex conference period alongside our in-house cleaning team. Bidders may be required to provide additional staff for the last week of September. Over the summer period, generally July and August, residential areas are used by Event Essex conference guests who are attending events on campus. There is a requirement to provide general cleaning and servicing to these areas alongside our in-house cleaning team. Bidders are expected to provide a team of cleaning staff in order to fulfil these requirements. This team will be supervised by our in-house cleaning team, bidders to provide a nominated point of contact and first aider and typical requirements are shown in Lot 2 cleaning schedule documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T954 - Periodic Contract Cleaning - Mini Competition Lot 2 Yr4.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Essex.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.