Awarded contract

Swindon and Wiltshire Community Eating Disorder Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,429,694
Topic
Community health services
Published
9 April 2026

Tender description

The service is for adults (18+ years) with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours. Lot 1: NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board ("the ICB") is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The service is commissioned to provide a service to adults 18 years and above. The hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09:00-17:00. The service is for adults with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours. The service must be CQC registered and is required to have appropriately trained workforce. Key aims of the service include: • Delivery of effective, high quality community service providing evidence based working practices in the effective assessment, treatment, and management of people with an suspected or diagnosed eating disorder. • Accept all presentations - from people who present for the first time to those with long-term problems, regardless of weight or BMI (body mass index) • Provide a full range of NICE-concordant treatments, multidisciplinary treatment and care by qualified staff for service users. • Provision of evidence based early intervention and treatment including self-help informed by the current evidence base. • Provide intensive community treatment for service users presenting with acute or severe and enduring eating disorders. • Provide physical health monitoring, to include weight, height, BMI and blood pressure. • Reduce the need for inpatient admissions and where clinically appropriate reduce the length of inpatient stay. • Respond effectively to the broader needs of families and carers as well as to the person with a suspected or diagnosed eating disorder, recognising the importance of the triangle of care. • Working in partnership when required with other services including but not limited to; Home Treatment teams, In-patient services, Community Mental Health Teams, Drug and Alcohol services, Accident and Emergency (A&E) Liaison Services, Older Peoples Services, Community Learning Disability. • Provision of a flexible community-based treatment, giving support in the most appropriate manner and environment making full use of all community resources, including the service user's own social support • Promote the service user's participation in their own recovery. • Working with service users to support them to live in a way that they wish to live it but acknowledging that there may be times when an individual may not have capacity to make all of their own decisions, and if this includes a risk to their life ensuring that urgent appropriate action is taken according to the associated risk. • Enable service users to make choices which improve their health and quality of life and promote recovery from their eating disorder or disordered eating. • To have a participation groups/expert by experience and peer support worker embedded in service developments. • Provide training and education about eating disorders to a range of services and organisations, including GP's. • Lead in developing shared care protocols with personality disorder services, perinatal services, mental health services, non-statutory providers. The contract will be for 12 months between1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 with a lifetime value of £1,429 694. This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Swindon and Wiltshire Community Eating Disorder Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.