Awarded contract

South East and London Public Health Practitioner Development Programme (UKPHR)

Details

Value
GBP 540,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Education and training services
Published
8 April 2026

Tender description

The Schools of Public Health in the South East region are based within the subregions of Kent Surrey Sussex (KSS); Thames Valley (TV); and Wessex (WX). The London School of Public Health supports the London region as one school. The remit for Schools of Public Health is to build capacity and capability of the public health workforce of the future and existing public health and wider health and care workforces in the region. It does this by delivering inclusive and innovative approaches to training and education, enabling the workforce to prevent ill health and address health inequalities. A core programme for Schools of Public Health is the delivery of the UKPHR Public Health Practitioner Scheme. Following the retirement of current providers, South East and London Schools are seeking to engage and work with a new provider who has experience of delivering competency-based professional development programmes who is interested in developing the public health workforce. This procurement is seeking a provider to deliver the Support Programme. The Support Programme will guide public health practitioners in the development of a retrospective portfolio to meet the requirements for UKPHR registration. Above threshold open competition under the Light Touch Regime using the CPV code 80000000: Education and training services. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: UKPHR - Kent, Surry and Sussex ## Contract award Title: South East and London Public Health Practitioner Development Programme (UKPHR) - LOT2/3 Lots: - Lot 2: UKPHR - Wessex - Lot 3: UKPHR - Thames Valley ## Contract award Title: South East and London Public Health Practitioner Development Programme (UKPHR) - Lot4 Lots: - Lot 4: UKPHR - London

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South East and London Public Health Practitioner Development Programme (UKPHR).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South East and London Public Health Practitioner Development Programme (UKPHR), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.