Awarded contract

Research into young people's experience of the labour market and minimum wages

Details

Value
GBP 34,968
Duration
1 year
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
8 April 2026

Tender description

The Low Pay Commission sought tenders for research exploring young people's experiences of the labour market and their decisions about work, pay and education. The research will contribute to the evidence base on the impact of the minimum wage by providing insights from young people's perspective. It will complement the LPC's quantitative analysis of the Labour Force Survey, the Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings and other economic and labour market data. It will also complement our programme of stakeholder engagement, where we hear directly from young workers. The full requirement is set out in Schedule 07 of the Invitation to Tender document available on the Low Pay Commission website. The procurement had an estimated maximum value of £35,000 + VAT. The project will deliver final results in September 2026 (with a final report due later in 2026). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Low Pay Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research into young people's experience of the labour market and minimum wages.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.