Awarded contract

PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE OF HAFAN Y COED SYNC BADGE

Details

Value
GBP 57,554.33
Topic
Data-transmission equipment
Published
7 April 2026

Tender description

Purchase of upgraded Vocera Sync Badges and accessories, along with a one‑year maintenance and support agreement, to ensure continuity of clinical communication services across Hafan Y Coed and wider Health Board areas. Lot 1: This procurement covers the purchase of upgraded Vocera Sync Badges and associated accessories to support clinical communication across Hafan Y Coed and wider Health Board areas. The Vocera Sync Badge is a hands‑free, wearable communication device designed for use in fast‑paced clinical environments, enabling staff to make and receive calls, broadcast messages, and access critical alerts without relying on traditional telephony systems. The purchase includes a one‑off supply of updated Sync Badge devices and accessories required to replace existing end‑of‑life equipment, ensuring continued operational efficiency, staff safety, and communication reliability. In addition to the hardware purchase, the contract includes a one‑year maintenance and support agreement covering software updates, technical support, and hardware servicing to maintain device performance and minimise service disruption.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32260000 · Data-transmission equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE OF HAFAN Y COED SYNC BADGE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PURCHASE AND MAINTENANCE OF HAFAN Y COED SYNC BADGE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.