Provision of First Aid Training for NHSBT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St John Ambulance
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and first-aid training services
- Published
- 7 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a procurement for the provision of first aid training at work and emergency first aid training and it valued at up to £40,000 p/a based on historical spend. It covers a range of public courses for NHSBT staff, as well as bespoke training delivered at NHSBT sites on an ad hoc basis if required. All of the courses require an element of face-2-face training, but some sessions can be delivered remotely. Staff are expected to refresh training annually and requalify every 3 years. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date7 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of First Aid Training for NHSBT.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
