PR112026 Edwards Court Catering Outsourced Staffing
Details
- Buyer
- Exeter City Council
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 9 April 2026
- Submission
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Edwards Court requires a compliant and resilient staffing-only catering solution to ensure the continued provision of safe meals during weekends, bank holidays, and periods of staff absence. The contract will provide qualified catering staff, including chef, assistant chef, and kitchen assistant roles, with all personnel holding Level 2 Food Safety certification, enhanced DBS checks, and appropriate safeguarding training, while Exeter City Council (ECC) retains full control over food procurement, menu planning, and day-to-day kitchen operations. Chef-level staff must be competent in delivering meals in line with IDDSI standards for modified diets within a care environment. The procurement will be delivered in two stages, commencing with a UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the final specification, followed by a Request for Quotation (RFQ) issued using objective and proportionate criteria. Participation in market engagement will not be a condition of participation in the RFQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Exeter City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PR112026 Edwards Court Catering Outsourced Staffing.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Exeter City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
