Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) & Clothing 2026-2028
Details
- Buyer
- Ordnance Survey
- Supplier(s)
- ARCO LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Industrial clothing
- Published
- 9 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ordnance Survey require a provider to supply of a range of Personal Protective Equipment and Clothing for the Field Surveying Services teams which include Production Managers, Field Surveyors and Data Collectors. Ordnance Survey’s Field Surveying. OS Field Surveyors and Data Collectors work outdoors, in all weathers and seasons, on active construction sites, by highways and in other urban and in rural environments. Whilst not involved in physical construction activities, they conduct topographic surveys, often during the construction phase of new developments, to capture manmade (and natural) changes in the real world and update our map database. OS require a provider to supply of a range of Personal Protective Equipment, as an additional mitigating factor, to reduce risk when OS staff are working in these environments. These items will be split into “core items” that OS would expect all staff to require, that OS would consider a priority, as well as a number of additional items. OS require products to be available for staff, as and when required by the individual’s needs. The provision is required to be in a timely manner so that OS can provide the required PPE to staff promptly, avoiding delays in providing them with important safety equipment. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date17 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18113000 · Industrial clothing
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18220000 · Weatherproof clothing
- 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
- 18444000 · Protective headgear
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
- 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) & Clothing 2026-2028.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) & Clothing 2026-2028, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
