Awarded contract

Open Call for research relating to the National Minimum Wage including National Living Wage

Details

Value
GBP 39,255
Duration
9 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
8 April 2026

Tender description

The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders from researchers with ideas for new or innovative research in relation to the National Living Wage (NLW) and the National Minimum Wage (NMW). This research will fill gaps in our current understanding of the impacts of the minimum wage, particularly the increases in the minimum wage rates since 2020. It will complement the LPC's own analysis of pay, the labour market and the broader economy and sit alongside other pieces of commissioned research. The maximum estimated value of any single contract under this procurement was £45,000 (exclusive of VAT). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Low Pay Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Open Call for research relating to the National Minimum Wage including National Living Wage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Open Call for research relating to the National Minimum Wage including National Living Wage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,602
    £4.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.