NEPO502 Office Educational and Catering Supplies
Details
- Buyer
- Association of North East Councils
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 396,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- School books
- Published
- 10 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Association of North East Councils, trading as the North East Procurement Organisation ("NEPO"), is establishing a multi‑supplier, multi‑lot Framework Agreement for the provision of Office Supplies, Educational Supplies and Catering Disposables. The Framework will be accessible to Contracting Authorities throughout the United Kingdom. The Framework is intended to support a wide range of requirements and encompasses, but is not limited to, the following categories of goods: General Office Supplies Electronic Computer Consumables Educational Products Promotional Print Materials Catering Disposables Light Kitchen Equipment The Framework incorporates Social Value commitments and provides robust governance, compliance and contract management arrangements. It offers a multi‑supplier solution that enables Contracting Authorities to employ flexible call‑off and award procedures, supported by suitably experienced suppliers. A NEPO Core List has been developed in collaboration with NEPO Member Authorities and comprises high‑demand items within the following Lots: Lot 1: General Office Supplies Lot 2: Electronic Computer Consumables Lot 3: Educational Products Lot 5: Catering Disposables Lot 6: Light Kitchen Equipment A future‑proofing mechanism has been built into the Core List through annual reviews, ensuring it can be adapted to meet the evolving ordering requirements of Contracting Authorities. Items that are frequently purchased outside of the Core List (Non‑Core items) will be assessed and may be incorporated into the NEPO Core List. Conversely, items currently on the Core List that are no longer regularly ordered will also be reviewed and may be removed from the Core List accordingly. Lot 4 - Promotional Print Materials has been structured to allow Contracting Authorities to specify their own bespoke requirements during call‑off. The Lot has been awarded on the basis of a pricing structure in which suppliers submitted a percentage cost‑plus margin applied to defined order‑value thresholds. The successful suppliers have been appointed following completion of a single‑stage Open Procedure in accordance with PA23 Regulations. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - General Office Supplies Lots: - Lot 1: General Office Supplies. ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Electronic Office Consumables Lots: - Lot 2: Electronic Office Consumables. ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Educational Products Lots: - Lot 3: Educational Products. ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - Promotional Print Materials Lots: - Lot 4: Promotional Print Materials. ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Catering Disposables Lots: - Lot 5: Catering Disposables. ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 - Light Kitchen Equipment Lots: - Lot 6: Light Kitchen Equipment.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 April 2026
- Completed: Award published10 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22111000 · School books
- 22112000 · Textbooks
- 30124000 · Parts and accessories of office machines
- 30125000 · Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus
- 30192000 · Office supplies
- 39221100 · Kitchenware
- 39221180 · Cooking utensils
- 39221210 · Plates
- 39221230 · Saucers
- 39222000 · Catering supplies
- 39223000 · Spoons, forks
- 39294100 · Information and promotion products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NEPO502 Office Educational and Catering Supplies.
Related topics
Topics related to NEPO502 Office Educational and Catering Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,305£24.4bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
