FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - St Richards
Details
- Buyer
- Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust
- Supplier(s)
- Medtronic Limited
- Value
- GBP 105,083.3
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
- Published
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Trust intends to enter into a direct award contract with Medtronic for the provision of preventative and corrective maintenance for FT10 Diathermy units used within St Richards Hospital Operating Theatres. Due to technical exclusivity, OEM-only software, and the absence of trained alternative suppliers, Medtronic is the sole provider capable of delivering compliant maintenance for this specialist medical equipment. ## Contract award Title: FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - St Richards
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-sussex-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - St Richards.
Related topics
Topics related to FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - St Richards, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
